CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven vest from China.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Style 3313 “Preeminent Vest," is a men’s vest constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. Style 3313 is sleeveless and features a full front opening with a contrasting color zippered closure and stand-up collar; an inner storm flap; contrasting color capping on the armholes; a hanger loop sewn to the inside rear neckline; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100% polyester, pinhole mesh knit fabric. Style 3313 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 3313 will be 6211.33.9054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Other: Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division